Thai One Year Visa, Non Immigrant O-A
Thai Visa

One Year Visa for Thailand

For some time now, Thai Embassies in some countries have started to issue a real One Year Visa for Thailand, that allows you to stay in Thailand for one year, without doing visa runs every 3 [read more]

SIgn of the Royal Thai Consulate General in Frankfurt, Germany
Thai Visa

Visa Fees Thailand

If you want to calculate your cost of living in thailand, you need to include the cost for your visa which you need for Thailand. Here is a short summery of the Visa Fees for [read more]

Thai One Year Visa, Non Immigrant O-A
Retirees

Non Immigrant O Visa for Non Retirees

For the last 3 years we always wintered in Thailand with a Tourist Visa. wIt had a 180 days validity, multiple entries and 60 days per entry. It was always relatively easy to get and [read more]

Houses for rent in Thailand samples
Bureaucracy

Thai Residence Certificate

The residence certificate in Thailand is an official form on which the home address of a foreigner is actuated. A certificate of residence is always needed if a foreigner in Thailand triggers an official procedure. [read more]

Thai Business Visa - Non Immigrant B
Thai Visa

Thai Business Visa

The so-called Business Visa or working visa for Thailand is a Non-Immigrant Visa with the suffix “B” like business. Unfortunately, there are quite a few foreigners who believe that they can work with such a [read more]

Non Immigrant Visa Thailand
Thai Visa

Thailand Non Immigrant Visa

The Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand is probably the most commonly used long-stay visa in Thailand. Unfortunately, it is also the most complicated with the most special rules and exemptions. The Non-Immigrant Visa is divided [read more]

Longtail Boat in Thailand
Thai Visa

Visa for Part Time Immigrants, Seasonal

People who want to escape the cold European winter and spend it in Thailand need a Thai Visa for this time as well. For such a seasonal period you may choose whether you cover the [read more]