Living in Thailand | cost of living | visa thailand

Living In Thailand without a Visa

Since August 2014 it is not possible anymore to stay for a long term in Thailand without a visa. When entering Thailand without a visa, visitors from 42 countries will get a stamp in their passport which allows them to stay for 30 days in Thailand.

This 30 days "temporary permission to stay" may be extended for another 30 days only once at any local immigration office for the cost of 1900 Baht.

For this extension on the visa-exempt stamp you need to provide:

  • Onward ticket (out of Thailand) within the next 30 days
  • 1900 Baht application fee
  • 20,000 Baht per person to show that you can afford to stay in Thailand
  • Hotel booking confirmation
  • 1 photo (passport size)
Thailand without a visa | Stamps in Passport

So you can not extent your stay in Thailand anymore by making just another exit an re-entry (Visa Run). If you want to stay longer than 60 days you need to optain a proper visa for Thailand at a Thai Embassy or Consulate in your home country. Please be aware that Thai Embassies and Consulates in Thailand's neighboring countries only issue Tourist Visas with only one entry!